Skip to content
Vorkast
  • Home
  • Blog
  • ChartExpand
    • Trading Chart
    • Quick Reference Chart
  • AnalysisExpand
    • Crypto
    • Forex Analysis
    • Precious Metal Analysis
    • Stock Analysis
0
Vorkast
Home / News / Cryptocurrency News / Exports of Mexican-made vehicles to the US rose in August

Exports of Mexican-made vehicles to the US rose in August

Exports of Mexican-made vehicles to the US rose in August

Mexico’s automotive industry posted mixed results in August, as light-vehicle production declined from a year ago while exports increased, according to new data from the country’s National Institute of Statistics and Geography (INEGI).

Automakers produced 344,940 light vehicles in Mexico during August, down 1.4% from 349,951 units in the same month last year.

Exports totaled 300,475 vehicles, up 1.3% from 296,734 in August 2025, representing an increase of 3,741 exported vehicles year over year.

For the year, exports are essentially flat. Mexico exported 2.25 million light vehicles from January through August, down 0.06%, or 1,262 vehicles, from the comparable 2025 period.

The U.S. remains by far the industry’s most important foreign market. Mexico shipped 1.72 million light vehicles to the U.S. during the first eight months of 2026, accounting for 76.3% of all vehicle exports. Canada ranked second with 281,502 vehicles, or 12.5%, followed by Germany at 59,422 and Brazil at 38,956.

GM leads Mexican vehicle production in August

General Motors was Mexico’s largest light-vehicle producer during August, manufacturing 79,230 units, an 18.1% increase from 67,088 a year earlier.

Nissan ranked second at 48,615 vehicles, but its output plunged 26% year over year. Stellantis produced 36,505 vehicles, down 3.8%, while Volkswagen increased production 3.5% to 35,634 units.

Kia produced 28,883 vehicles, a 10.2% increase, while Ford Motor’s production fell 25.7% to 27,770 units. Toyota produced 26,755 vehicles, down 3%.

BMW Group recorded the largest percentage increase among major manufacturers, with August production jumping 359% year over year to 9,391 vehicles from 2,046. Honda production increased 30.7% to 16,488 units.

Mercedes-Benz went in the opposite direction, with production falling 99% to just 50 vehicles during August, according to INEGI.

Top Mexican light-vehicle producers and exporters — August 2026

AutomakerAugust productionYoY changeAugust exportsYoY changeGeneral Motors79,230+18.1%74,842+16.8%

Nissan48,615-26.0%38,881+3.5%

Stellantis36,505-3.8%36,497+15.0%

Volkswagen35,634+3.5%29,491+3.5%

Kia28,883+10.2%21,958+12.1%

Ford Motor27,770-25.7%22,166-41.3%

Toyota26,755-3.0%23,619-2.5%

Honda16,488+30.7%16,401+9.3%

Audi16,200+4.8%15,179-0.6%

Mazda13,731+3.1%6,940-25.2%

BMW Group9,391+359.0%10,501+31.4%

Source: INEGI. Production and export figures for August 2026 are preliminary.

INEGI’s company-level data show GM was also the country’s largest vehicle exporter in August, shipping 74,842 units abroad, up 16.8% year over year.

Nissan exported 38,881 vehicles, up 3.5%, while Stellantis exports jumped 15% to 36,497 units. Volkswagen exports increased 3.5% to 29,491.

Ford recorded one of the sharpest declines among major exporters, with shipments tumbling 41.3% to 22,166 vehicles from 37,778 a year earlier. Mazda exports fell 25.2% to 6,940 units.

Production and exports remain nearly flat for 2026

The August results did little to change the broader trend for Mexico’s automotive industry this year.

Factories produced 2.65 million light vehicles from January through August, down 0.7% from 2.66 million during the same period in 2025. Light trucks accounted for 79.3% of Mexican vehicle production during the first eight months of the year, totaling 2.1 million units, compared with about 548,000 passenger cars.

GM led year-to-date production with 600,912 vehicles, up 4.2%. Stellantis output surged 20.8% to 309,688 vehicles, while Volkswagen production increased 17.3% to 259,193.

Nissan, however, has experienced a substantial pullback. Its Mexican production declined 25.1% through August to 340,683 vehicles, compared with 454,644 during the same period last year. Ford production fell 4.4% to 267,557 vehicles.

Why it matters: More than three-quarters of Mexico’s vehicle exports are destined for the U.S., making automotive production a major driver of cross-border freight and particularly sensitive to changes in U.S. trade policy. 

The post Exports of Mexican-made vehicles to the US rose in August appeared first on FreightWaves.

Recent Posts

  • RIG Transocean: Strong Contracts, Debt Reduction & Merger Upside
    RIG Transocean: Strong Contracts, Debt Reduction & Merger Upside
  • WULF TeraWulf AI/HPC Data Center and Massive Power Capacity!
    WULF TeraWulf AI/HPC Data Center and Massive Power Capacity!
  • AUS200: how far does the next ASX session dip?
    AUS200: how far does the next ASX session dip?
  • Key resistance ahead?
    Key resistance ahead?
  • MSFT
    MSFT

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

Category

  • Analysis
  • Commodity & Future News
  • Commodity Analysis
  • Crypto Analysis
  • Cryptocurrency News
  • Forex Analysis
  • Forex News
  • News
  • Stocks Analysis
  • Stocks News

Tags

Disclaimer

Financial market trading has large potential rewards, but also large potential risks. You must be aware of the risks and be willing to accept them to invest in the financial markets. Nothing on our website shall be deemed a solicitation to buy or sell; it is up to the trader to take that information and determine his or her trading strategy.

Account

  • Edit Account
  • My Account
  • My Cart
  • My Orders
  • Wishlist

Policies

  • Privacy Policy
  • Return Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookies
  • Disclaimer

© 2026 Vorkast. All Rights are Reserverd

We care about your privacy

In order to provide you a personalized shopping experience, our site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to ourĀ cookie policy.

Ask a question

Share


Lost your password?


Don't have an account yet? Sign up

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

No items in your cart. Go on, fill it up with something you love!

Start Shopping Now
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Scroll to top
  • Home
  • Blog
  • Chart
    • Trading Chart
    • Quick Reference Chart
  • Analysis
    • Crypto
    • Forex Analysis
    • Precious Metal Analysis
    • Stock Analysis
Search